Tablet of Contents on This Enchanted Page
466 Lifetime Visits for This Realm, 2 Wizards Have Been Here Today
African Shea butter has a lot many health benefits and it is used as a prime ingredient in almost all the beauty products. You can use Shea Butter for hair to enjoy gorgeous and manageable tresses.
Shea butter is not actually butter but it is the fat of Shea nut which is found in Saharan Africa. African Shea butter has the potential to cure a number of skin ailments and thus most of the skin care products make use of this butter. In a world where there is so much emphasis on using natural skin care products and being organic, the natural butter offers a perfect solution for all kinds of skin imperfections. Countries like Ghana and Burkina Faso are the major producers. Residents of both the countries use Shea Butter in almost all kinds of beauty solutions whether for the hair or the skin. The butter is also used for cooking purpose and in making chocolate at home. The super food is used extensively for hair and skin treatments.
The use of shea butter for hair treatment
Shea Butter is the best treatment for hair. Extracted from the nut of shea tree, the fat of the shea nut is excellent moisturizer for the hair. It can amazingly nourish the scalp and the hair. The butter moisturizes damaged and dry hair and benefits hair roots, hair ends and is an excellent treatment for split ends. It prevents the hair from wind damage and heat damage. The tree butter can fabulously repair the dry scalp. The butter gets absorbed quickly without clogging the pores. If the hair is color treated, it becomes manageable and silky. Even the butter which lacks the degree of refinement, it will deliver health benefits. Thus, Shea Butter for hair is an effective and safe treatment for damaged and dull hair.
What are the uses of shea butter?
African Shea Butter is the finest beauty aid used in cosmetics and skin care products. Applied on the base of the skin, the fat of Shea nut can eliminate acne marks, wrinkles and do away with other kinds of skin imperfections. Since it has medicinal properties, you can use it on skin burns as well. For making fried items also the butter is used.
The making of Shea Butter
Karite fruit is primarily used for the making of Shea Butter. Having soft flesh on the outer region, there is hard nut which you can find in the center. The soft pulp is eaten while the hard nut is processed to procure the butter. The harvest and extraction of butter is group activity performed by women folk of households who get together for this purpose. First there is unrefined oil which is extracted and then it is converted into butter.
What makes shea butter such a good healer?
Its known for its anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Cinnamic acid found in shea butter has honey-like odor, a naturally occurring aromatic fatty acid of low toxicity, has a long history of human exposure. Some scientific researches show the potential of uses cinnamic acid against cancer cells. Fat soluble vitamins play important role to avoid blood clotting and is very important for healthy bones and heart health.
Rich with Vitamin F or fatty acids in Shea butter
Shea butter, depends from it origin, contain lot of following fatty acids: oleic acid 40 – 60 %, stearic acid (20-50 %), linoleic acid ( 3-11%), palmic acid (2-9%), linolenic acid (less than 1%) and arachidic acid (less than 1 %) what makes it loved by french soap makers for years.
Vitamin E in shea butter helps protect your skin from the UV rays of the sun. You can combine it with other popular sunscreen ingredient Zn Oxide and make you own sunscreen pomade. Vitamin E fights free radicals that accelerate wrinkles and fine lines, it also deeply moisturizes skin, brings back the softness to leathery and rough skin, speeds up scar healing, helps prevent and fade away stretch marks, rejuvenates mature skin and so on!
Vitamin A is cream itself and help to treat acne, stretch marks. It has well known skin regenerating properties as well as moisture-holding capabilities that keep skin looking beautiful. Vitamin A also helps gradually erase blemishes, treats eczema, psoriasis as well as extremely dry and damaged skin.
Vitamin K has it own very important role in aging skin care. It treat spider veins, rosacea, skin bruising, under eye circles, stretch marks and minor burns. Vitamin K promising to promotes young looking skin and helps renew damaged and old skin cells, promoting healthy and glowing and smooth skin appearance.
What is best properties of shea butter?
Shea butter has been used by pharmaceuticals to lower cholesterol levels. Semisolid consistence of shea butter help your skin to absorb it and its moisturizing effect can last several hours, it is very important if you have extremely dry skin. This property is used to decrease joint pain for rheumatism patients. Shea butter was recommended for repairing dry inflamed skin caused by dermatitis and is recommended to apply as a nighttime moisturizer for hands and feet.
Shea butter is also great emollient and moisturizer not only for skin, but also for scalp and hair even without further processing. Shea butter is easily formulated in creams or surfactant based products such as bath products and shampoo to provide the skin, scalp, and hair with well-maintained or increased moisture. It has good water-binding properties and absorbs rapidly into the skin; making it useful for skincare. Even adding only 5% of shea butter in your skincare cream can make the difference. It is great emollient for sufferers of eczema.
Shea butter often is mentioned having anti-aging properties. It is explainable with high level of oleic, linoleic, and stearic acids. These acids are effective ingredients to combating oxidative.
Shea butter prevents photo aging, helps tissue cell regeneration and softening of the skin, it shown to boost collagen production. These anti-aging, potentially collagen-boosting effects were attributed to its unsaponifiable components.
Shea butter is a best ingredient for allergic skin as it is ingredient with incredibly low risk for topical applications. Shea nut is distantly related to Brazil nut, which cross-reacts with almond, hazelnut, walnut, and peanut, there are no reports of allergy reaction owing to the topical or oral use of Shea butter. It is alternative solution for individual with nut allergy.